1. This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd and its affiliates (including but not limited to its subsidiaries and related companies, whether such companies are resident, situated, carrying on business, incorporated or constituted within or outside Malaysia) (“Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd”).

  2. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information about individuals held by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will only process your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection Act and any statutory amendments or re-enactments of the Personal Data Protection Act from time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”) as well as this Privacy Policy.

  3. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd reserves the right to modify, update and/or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time with reasonable prior notice to you. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will notify you of any amendments via announcements on the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s website (“Site”) or other appropriate means as determined by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd. Therefore, please check this Site from time to time if you wish to be informed about amendments to this Privacy Policy. Any amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon notice to you. By continuing to use the services contained within and/or by accessing the Site after being notified of any amendments to this Privacy Policy, you will be treated as having agreed to and accepted the amended Privacy Policy.

  4. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd may not be able to provide facilities, services or information to you or perform agreements with you.

1. Introduction

  1. Under the PDPA, the term “Personal Data” means any information in the possession or control of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd that relates directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or is identifiable from that and other information in the possession of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd such as the individual’s name, address, telephone number, NRIC, email address, etc. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd may “process” your Personal Data by way of collecting, recording, holding, storing, using or disclosing it.

  2. Your Personal Data may be collected from you during your course of dealings with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or communications made from/with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd may also collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, at any events, seminars, road shows, customer satisfaction surveys organised or sponsored by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd and/or from the cookies used on the Site.

  3. In addition, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd may also receive, store and process your Personal Data provided or made available by any third parties, credit reference bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, for reasons including delivery of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s products and/or services, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s legal and regulatory obligations.

2. Collection of Personal Data

Your Personal Data may be processed for the following purposes:

  1. to communicate with you;

  2. to provide products and/or services and/or facilities to you;

  3. to respond to your enquiries or complaints;

  4. to process your purchase;

  5. to provide you with information and/or updates on the present and future property developments, other products, services and/or promotions offered by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd and selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time by SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

  6. to send you seasonal greetings messages from time to time;

  7. to send you invitation to join the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s membership, events and promotions and property launch events;

  8. to monitor, review and improve the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s membership, events and promotions, products and/or services;

  9. to facilitate execution of necessary agreements and/or contracts for Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd projects, products and/or services;

  10. to facilitate vacant possession, handover of keys, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works;

  11. to provide you with post vacant possession services, such as club house services, security and customer loyalty programmes;

  12. to process and analyse your Personal Data either individually or collectively with other individuals;

  13. to conduct market research or surveys, client profiling activities, planning and statistical analysis within the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd in relation to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s present and future property developments, other products and/or services;

  14. to share any of your Personal Data with the auditor for the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s internal audit purposes;

  15. to share any of your Personal Data with a third party for purposes of credit assessment and/or assisting you pursuant to your financial application, where necessary;

  16. to share any of your Personal Data pursuant to any agreement or document which you have duly entered with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd for purposes of seeking legal and/or financial advice and/or for purposes of commencing legal action;

  17. to share any of your Personal Data with a third party necessary for the preparation of legal documents or contract to be entered by you with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  18. to share any of your Personal Data with a third party necessary for the purpose of applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), where necessary;

  19. to maintain and improve customer relationship;

  20. to maintain and update internal record keeping;

  21. for registration for a user account with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  22. for internal administrative purposes;

  23. for audit and risk management purposes;

  24. for detecting, investigating and preventing fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activities;

  25. for direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;

  26. for enabling the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd to perform its obligations under the agreement or document which you have duly entered into with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd including but not limited to attending to the registration with the relevant authorities on your behalf, delivery of vacant possession, defect rectification works and perfecting the transfer of the separate individual/strata title in your favour;

  27. for meeting any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code applicable to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  28. to enforce or defend the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s rights and your rights under, and to comply with, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd obligations under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations; and/or

  29. for other purposes required to operate and maintain the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s business,

(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”), and you agree and consent to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd using and processing your Personal Data for the Purposes in the manner as identified in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd processing your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes, please notify the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd at the contact details below.

3. Purpose of Acquiring and Processing your Personal Data

It is obligatory for the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd to collect and to retain your Personal Data unless stated otherwise. If you do not provide the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd with your Personal Data, or do not consent to the above or this Privacy Policy, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will not be able to:

  1. to process your purchase of any of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s products and/or services;

  2. communicate with you;

  3. provide you with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s products and/or services requested;

  4. update you on the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s latest products, services and/or promotions; and/or

  5. allow you to access certain sections of the Site where log in is required,

and you may be required to terminate your agreement or discontinue your business relationship with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd.

4. Consequences of Not Consenting to this Privacy Policy

The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will not disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party without your consent except to the following third parties, for one or more of the above Purposes:

  1. companies within the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd and their respective employees;

  2. your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd from time to time;

  3. successors in title to the companies within the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  4. any party who is involved in connection with corporate exercises, such as a potential or actual sale/disposal of any business or interest of any companies within the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd, merger, consolidation, re-organisation or funding exercise relating to any companies within the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd, or asset sale, or in the event of winding-up of any companies within the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  5. the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s business partners and affiliates that provide related products and/or services in connection with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s business for joint promotions;

  6. any person under a duty of confidentiality, who has undertaken to keep your Personal Data confidential, to which the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd has engaged to discharge the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s obligations to you;

  7. any party in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  8. the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd auditors, consultants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers on a need to know basis for the purpose of those advisers providing advice to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  9. any party nominated or appointed by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd either solely or jointly with other service providers, for purpose of establishing and maintaining a common database where the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd has a legitimate common interest;

  10. data centres and/or servers located within or outside Malaysia for data storage purposes;

  11. payment channels including but not limited to financial institutions for purpose of assessing, verifying, effectuating and facilitating payment of any amount due to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd in connection with your purchase of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s products and/or services;

  12. government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any jurisdiction, if required or authorised to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities;

  13. any provider of public utility or related services, whether or not governmental owned and/or any corporations approved and established for the provision of utility services and facilities, includes without limitation to Tenaga Nasional Berhad, Syarikat Bekalan Air Selangor Berhad, Syarikat Telekom Malaysia Berhad and Indah Water Konsortium Sdn. Bhd.;

  14. the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s contractors or sub-contractors as may be necessary for discharging the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s duties and obligations under any document or agreement duly entered by you with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd;

  15. the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s appointed product and/or service providers, suppliers or agents, to discharge or perform one or more of the above Purposes; and/or

  16. any persons, authorities or regulators to whom the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd is permitted or required to disclose to under the applicable laws.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Data

The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd aims to keep all Personal Data as accurate, complete, not misleading, up-to-date and reliable as possible. The accuracy of your Personal Data depends to a large extent on the information you provide. As such, it is a condition of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd providing the products and/or services and/or facilities to you that you:

  1. warrant and declare that all your Personal Data submitted or to be submitted to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd is accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all respects for purposes of acquiring or using the relevant products and/or services and/or facilities and you have not withheld any Personal Data which may be material in any respect and that the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd is entitled to assume the authenticity and accuracy of the Personal Data given by you when processing the Personal Data submitted by you to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd (and the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd is not obliged to independently verify any of such Personal Data); and

  2. update the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd as and when such Personal Data provided to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd becomes inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, outdated or changes in any way whatsoever by contacting the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd at the contact details below.

6. Accuracy of your Personal Data

  1. Subject to the exceptions provided under the PDPA, you have the right to request for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct, your Personal Data held by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd may charge a small fee (such amount as permitted by the PDPA) to cover the administration costs involved in processing your request to access your Personal Data.

  2. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd has the right to refuse your request to access and/or correct your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy, or where the rights of others may also be violated.

  3. You have the right at any time to request the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd to limit the processing and use of your Personal Data (for example, requesting the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

  4. In addition, you also have the right, by notice [in writing] to withdraw (in full or in part) your consent given previously to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.

7. Your Rights

Any of your Personal Data provided to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd is retained for as long as the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected continues; your Personal Data is then destroyed unless its further retention is required to satisfy a longer retention period to meet the operational, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd.

8. Retention of your Personal Data

  1. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd is committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is stored securely. With the intention of preventing unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will take practical steps to implement appropriate technical and procedural measures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to protect against the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your Personal Data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to, alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your Personal Data.

  2. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will ensure the authorised third parties only use your Personal Data for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  3. The Internet is not a secure medium and communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure. However, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd will take practical steps in accordance with the law to put in place security measures with regard to the Site and your electronic communications with the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd.

  4. For the reasons set out above, the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd cannot and does not guarantee that they will be able to prevent unauthorised access or interception or loss of Personal Data.

9. Security of your Personal Data

To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) Personal Data about your family, spouse and/or other dependents, you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to provide their Personal Data to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd and they consent to their Personal Data being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and, with respect to minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or any individuals not legally competent to give consent, you consent on their behalf (and you confirm that you have the authority to do so).

10. Personal Data from Minors and Other Individuals

The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd’s information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in jurisdictions outside of Malaysia. Your Personal Data may be transferred to entities outside of Malaysia. Please note that these foreign entities may be established in countries that might not offer a level of data protection that is equivalent to that offered in Malaysia under the laws of Malaysia. You hereby expressly consent to the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd transferring your Personal Data outside of Malaysia for such purposes. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd shall endeavour to take reasonable steps to procure that all such third parties outside of Malaysia shall not use your Personal Data other than for that part of the Purposes and to adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your Personal Data.

11. Transfer of your Personal Data outside of Malaysia

  1. External links

    1. If any part of the Site links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy and the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd does not accept any responsibility or liability arising from those websites.

    2. Likewise, if you subscribe to an application, content or a product from a strategic partner of the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd and you subsequently provide your Personal Data directly to that third party, that Personal Data will be subject to that third party’s privacy policy (if they have such a policy) and not to this Privacy Policy.

    3. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd recommends you to read and understand the privacy statement/policy posted on those other websites in order to understand their procedures for collecting, processing, using and disclosing personal data and before submitting your Personal Data to those websites.

  2. Cookies

    1. The Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd employs an industry standard technology called “cookies”. The cookie is a small piece of information stored on the hard drive of your computer or device for record-keeping purposes, and is used by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd to track your visits to the Site. Cookies may be used to save your preferences for your ease and convenience when using the Site. Third party advertising networks may issue their separate cookies to your hard drive when serving advertisements.

    2. The type of anonymous click stream data collected by the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd through the cookies may include your Internet Protocol address, web browser software, date and time of visit of the Site, and whether your requests (including search requests and clicking on links to parts of the Site) were met with successfully. All such information collected through cookies are not Personal Data and you cannot be identified from this information. Such information is only used for the purpose of managing and creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on the Site.

    3. The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that areas of certain sites will not function properly if you set your browser to not accept cookies.]

12. Website

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint or data access or correction request, you may contact the Selangor Properties Sdn Bhd at the contact details below:

 

Personal Data Protection Officer/Legal Officer
Address: Level 2, Block D
 Kompleks Pejabat Damansara 
 Jalan Dungun, Damansara Heights 
 50490 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 
Contact No.: 603 2094 1122 
Facsimile No.: 603 2095 0150 
Email Address: pdpo@selangorproperties.com.my

13. Contact Details

Privacy & Policy

Designed by Sienna DMB

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
© Copyright of Selangor Properties Sdn. Bhd.